ACTIV@WORK CHALLENGE 2021 JOIN NOW!

ABOUT

ABOUT BOOKDOC ACTIV

Sync your fitness tracker with BookDoc Activ, and begin your rewarding journey for being Activ! Your average daily number of steps at the end of every month will become your Reward level: Bronze, Silver, Gold & Platinum, where exciting deals await. The higher the Reward level, the better the deals and the greater the number of lifestyle verticals which you could take advantage of.

Check out the comprehensive list of Reward partners and the countries where you could enjoy the benefits. It includes participating outlets under food & beverages, grocery shopping, gym & fitness, clothing & apparel, health & wellness appliance, transport and many more.

Go Activ, Get Rewards!

Available at App Store and Google Play.

ACTIV@WORK

Physical inactivity is one of the leading risk factors for death worldwide. It is a key risk factor for noncommunicable diseases (NCDs) such as cardiovascular diseases, cancer and diabetes.

Physical activity is essential for good health. Workplaces can help increase physical activity levels, and thus improve the health of employees, reduce sickness absence and increase productivity.

An initiative by PERKESO in collaboration with BookDoc, Activ@Work aims to encourage employers to help their employees to stay active, even working from home during this pandemic! Using the concept of being active while collecting rewards, this program can make physical activity an interesting activity to do.

THE CHALLENGE

CONCEPT OF THE CHALLENGE

  • This is a 3-month challenge starting from 1st July to 30th September 2021.
  • Participating employers/groups will compete with each other within their respective sector and category.
  • Each individual participant will use the Activ component of BookDoc mobile app to monitor their daily steps which will then be converted into points for the employers/groups they represent.
  • Employers/groups may also earn additional bonus points by submitting photos showcasing fitness activities organized by them.
  • Collect as many points as possible to be the Most Active Employers/Groups!

PARTICIPATION & ELIGIBILITY

  • Participation is open to all employers nationwide for free.
  • Registration starts on 1st June 2021. There is no closing date and hence employers are still encouraged to participate even after the challenge has started.
  • Those who registered early are encouraged to begin on-boarding among their employees / colleagues so that they can familiarize with BookDoc mobile app and warm up.

Private Sector:

  • Participating employers must be a registered employer with PERKESO.
  • Participating employers will delegate their own employees to participate and contribute step points. Generally, the more individual employees represent an employer, the more points the employer is likely to gain.
  • Registration shall be submitted by the appointed representative of the employer (e.g. HR Manager) who will also be the contact point for any future correspondences. The PERKESO employer code is required for registration.

HOW TO COLLECT POINTS?

There will be two (2) components in the scoring mechanism – Step Points and Bonus Points. Collect as many points as possible throughout the 3-month challenge to be the winner!

Step Points:

  • An employee can only contribute step points to their respective employer / group if they have set up their account on BookDoc mobile app, and entered the promo code assigned to their employer / group within the app.
  • Each employee may contribute step points to their employer / group each day based on the number of steps they achieve on that day:

    - 3,000 steps – 1 point
    - 6,000 steps – 3 points
    - 10,000 steps – 5 points

  • Employers are encouraged to enroll as many of their employees as possible because they will be more likely to gain high step points.

Bonus Points:

  • Each month an employer / group can earn additional 100 points by submitting a group photo that showcases health & fitness activities that the employer / group organizes internally in parallel with the Activ@Work Challenge.
  • The photo must clearly show:

    - A minimum of four (4) employees involved in the activities; and
    - Your company logo (which can be edited in).

  • The photo needs to be emailed to activatwork@bookdoc.com by the appointed representative of each employer / group (e.g. HR Manager, group captain, etc.).
  • The photo needs to be submitted by the end of each month to entitle for the bonus points for that particular month. Late submission shall not be accepted.

CATEGORY

The challenge is divided into several categories where each category has its own prize pool. Generally, higher categories will have a more attractive prize pool.

Private Sector:

Employers will be placed into one of the categories below depending on the total number of employees participating in the challenge:

  • Ruby (participants ≥ 250)
  • Emerald (participants ≥ 150)
  • Sapphire (participants ≥ 50)
  • Amethyst (participants < 50)

PRIZES & REWARDS

All participating employers, groups and individuals are competing for a prize pool worth RM30,000 in total.

Private Sector:

Top 3 Most Active Employers
  • Available for Ruby, Emerald and Sapphire categories only
  • Based on total points (step points + bonus points) collected during the 3-month period
  • Prizes include trophy, certificate and health & fitness equipment / gadget
  • Mainstream media coverage
  • Success story sharing session in future seminar(s) organized by PERKESO
  • The right to use the Activ@Work 2021 Most Active Employer logo in company's communication & marketing collaterals
Top 10 Most Active Employees
  • Available for Ruby, Emerald, Sapphire and Amethyst categories
  • Based on individual's average daily steps over the 3-month period
  • Prizes include trophy, certificate, cash vouchers
  • Mainstream media coverage

 

KEY BENEFITS

  1. Free of charge registration
  2. Good platform to kick start wellness programme within the company
  3. Prize pool worth RM 30,000 in total to be won
  4. Mainstream coverage & recognition for the winners
  5. Throughout the challenge, each individual participant can redeem rewards within BookDoc mobile app every month as long as they achieve the target (i.e. Bronze, Silver, Gold or Platinum tier).

Throughout the challenge, each individual participant can redeem rewards within the BookDoc app every month as long as they achieve the target (i.e. bronze, silver, gold or platinum).

LEADERBOARD

Data as of 31st August 2021

RUBY

RANKING COMPANY NAME NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS STEP POINTS BONUS POINTS TOTAL POINTS
1TENAGA NASIONAL BERHAD (TNB)22,78577,50020077,700
2TOP GLOVE SDN BHD1,76019,525-19,525
3ALLIANCE BANK MALAYSIA BERHAD31214,98320015,183
4FOCUS POINT4367,711-7,711

EMERALD

RANKING COMPANY NAME NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS STEP POINTS BONUS POINTS TOTAL POINTS
1ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS (M) SDN BHD20213,30220013,502
2PERBADANAN INSURANS DEPOSIT MALAYSIA1719,190-9,190
3DXC TECHNOLOGY2408,702-8,702
4BINTULU PORT HOLDINGS BERHAD1967,915-7,915
5RBC INVESTOR SERVICES MALAYSIA SDN BHD2427,6192007,819
6MALAYSIAN REFINING COMPANY SDN BHD1537,754-7,754

SAPPHIRE

RANKING COMPANY NAME NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS STEP POINTS BONUS POINTS TOTAL POINTS
1PARAMOUNT PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD14213,04320013,243
2POPULAR BOOK CO. (M) SDN. BHD1219,2361009,336
3SBM MALAYSIA SDN BHD887,7832007,983
4GREAT EASTERN MALAYSIA1145,4932005,693
5AEON DELIGHT (MALAYSIA) SDN BHD755,4162005,616
6NXP MALAYSIA SDN BHD1295,395-5,395
7UDA HOLDINGS BERHAD1175,0472005,247
8ASM TECHNOLOGY (M) SDN BHD1135,015-5,015
9MAJOREL MALAYSIA SDN BHD1004,5922004,792
10PUSAT REHABILITASI PERKESO893,498-3,498
11BBT HOTEL SDN BHD - PREMIERE HOTELB34723,437-3,437
12EXPERIAN MARKETING SERVICES (MALAYSIA) SDN BHD602,6531002,753
13TK ELEVATOR MALAYSIA SDN. BHD.722,034-2,034
14MBSB BANK BERHAD1141,7411001,841
15ONESUBSEA MALAYSIA SYSTEMS SDN BHD531,838-1,838
16PAKAR SCIENO TW SDN BHD501,4352001,635
17DOMMAL FOOD SERVICES SDN. BHD541,048-1,048
18RCE MARKETING SDN BHD62694-694

Data as of 31st August 2021
*Average is calculated by dividing the total number of steps over 1/8/2021 - 31/8/2021 by 31 days (users who joined half way would effectively "lose" steps)

RUBY

RANKING EMPLOYEE NAME COMPANY AVERAGE DAILY STEPS
1AHMAD SUHAIMI ZAKARIATENAGA NASIONAL BERHAD (TNB)124,955
2LAWRENCE STEVENTENAGA NASIONAL BERHAD (TNB)122,688
3MUHD AL IMRAN AHMAD ZAINITENAGA NASIONAL BERHAD (TNB)115,153
4YUSOFF YAHYATENAGA NASIONAL BERHAD (TNB)113,489
5WAHIDU RAHMAN KAMARULZAMANTENAGA NASIONAL BERHAD (TNB)109,455
6ROBERT NGTENAGA NASIONAL BERHAD (TNB)107,454
7AZHAR YAHYATENAGA NASIONAL BERHAD (TNB)105,824
8MOHD RADZITENAGA NASIONAL BERHAD (TNB)102,812
9MOHAMMAD SHAH MUBARAK KHANTENAGA NASIONAL BERHAD (TNB)101,713
10ABDULLAH FAISALTENAGA NASIONAL BERHAD (TNB)98,928

EMERALD

RANKING EMPLOYEE NAME COMPANY AVERAGE DAILY STEPS
1ADRIS ABDULMALAYSIAN REFINING COMPANY SDN BHD100,963
2LEONG CHEONGDXC TECHNOLOGY93,350
3AB RAZAK RAMANMALAYSIAN REFINING COMPANY SDN BHD85,779
4SIEW MEI TANROCHE DIAGNOSTICS (M) SDN BHD58,249
5JAMIE TEOPERBADANAN INSURANS DEPOSIT MALAYSIA53,261
6SAIFOLAMBIA ADENANBINTULU PORT HOLDINGS BERHAD50,461
7VENKATA KRISHNA REDDY BUCHEPALLIDXC TECHNOLOGY43,619
8NGE KIAT SOONMALAYSIAN REFINING COMPANY SDN BHD43,366
9CHAN SU CHINGPERBADANAN INSURANS DEPOSIT MALAYSIA42,574
10MEEMEE TANGDXC TECHNOLOGY38,685

SAPPHIRE

RANKING EMPLOYEE NAME COMPANY AVERAGE DAILY STEPS
1CHIEW EAN OOIGREAT EASTERN MALAYSIA62,777
2KASTHURA THEVAKRSNAMAJOREL MALAYSIA SDN BHD48,256
3CHAN QINGGREAT EASTERN MALAYSIA44,698
4MUHAMMAD IKMAL AZHARPARAMOUNT PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD41,352
5HSIN YANG LEEASM TECHNOLOGY (M) SDN BHD40,680
6LIUH YIHPARAMOUNT PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD40,375
7SII YIENG TINGGREAT EASTERN MALAYSIA40,148
8SU BEEPARAMOUNT PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD39,168
9PAN PETERPARAMOUNT PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD38,913
10LIM LOIPOPULAR BOOK CO. (M) SDN. BHD37,903

AMETHYST

RANKING EMPLOYEE NAME COMPANY AVERAGE DAILY STEPS
1MUHAMMAD NIZAM MOHAMED YASSINSASHIMI ASIA SDN BHD141,205
2JESS CHEOKCARRIER (MALAYSIA) SDN BHD115,036
3ROBERT JAMESTHE OUTWARD BOUND TRUST OF MALAYSIA55,390
4ALAN LIMAG TRUSS SDN BHD54,882
5RACHEL CHIAM KER YIPANTAI INTEGRATED REHAB SERVICES SDN BHD45,899
6OOI KEAT KHOOKEPNER-TREGOE (M) SDN BHD45,358
7CHEOK CHIN HINCHEOK AND YAP ENTERPRISE SDN BHD44,053
8CM YONGKEPNER-TREGOE (M) SDN BHD40,330
9SRITHARAN RAOMESRA BERSAMA HEALTHCARE SDN BHD40,219
10NUR SYAFIQAH MOHD SHARINUNIVERSITI TEKNOLOGI PETRONAS39,675

USER GUIDE

STEP 1

Download BookDoc App via

STEP 2

Register For New Users
Or Sign In For Existing Users

STEP 3

Go to 'Menu', select 'Promotion' and Enter Promo Code

STEP 4

Select 'Activ', synchronize with activity tracker, and start walking.

*For employer promotional use, please download User Guide here.

COMPATIBLE DEVICES & APPS

Apple Health
Samsung Health
Google Fit
Mi Fit
Fitbit
Google Fit
For Mi Fit user, you may refer to the user guide (iOS | Android) for the steps. Do contact our technical support team if you need further assistance.
For Google Fit user, please use the account associated with Google Fit. View steps here.

QUESTIONS RELATED TO ACTIV@WORK

Can I register as an individual?

No, this competition is for company only and one of the requirements for registration is to provide PERKESO Employer Code. Nevertheless you may suggest your company to join this competition.

I have registered my company for the competition. What is the next step?

Thank you for your participation. PERKESO will contact you (via email) soon and give you the 'welcome package' which will guide you on how to proceed with the challenge, followed by sending the physical posters and flyers to your office. Next, encourage your staffs to join the challenge and start moving!

I participated in Activ@Work 2017/2018; do I still need to create a new BookDoc user account for Activ@Work 2019?

No need, you may still sign in using the same login credentials created previously. If you forget the password, you may click on the "Forgot your password ?" link and follow the instructions to reset a new password. Once you have signed in, don't forget to enter the new promo code assigned to your company for Activ@Work 2019. Should you require any assistance, you may contact BookDoc at 1-300-88-2362 (Mon-Fri: 9am-6pm, Sat: 9am-1pm) or activatwork@bookdoc.com.

I own a small company and only have 20 staffs with me. Can I join the competition?

Yes, you can. Your company will be classified under the Micro category.

How are the points counted?

The points will be counted based on the total steps contributed by employees daily. The points will be calculated based on:
  • 3,000 steps and above: 1 point
  • 6,000 steps and above: 3 points
  • 10,000 steps and above: 5 points

How are you able to identify my company's staff?

Every company who register for the competition will get a unique promo code. This promo code is to be entered on BookDoc app. We can then identify your staff by this promo code.

My company has more than 500 staffs. Can all of them join the competition?

Yes, definitely. However, we will only count the points based on the highest 250 staffs, referring to the steps that have been collected individually.

How can I monitor my company's ranking?

There will be leaderboard published on the Activ@Work website, and the ranking will be updated on a bi-weekly basis.

Where do I get the promo code?

PERKESO will send over the promo code together with the 'Welcome package' to your persons in charge. You may check with them for more details.

Why do I need to enter the promo code?

The promo code is intended to differentiate the participants from different competing companies. Besides, this promo code allows you to enjoy a premium membership from BookDoc for 7 months. BookDoc normal user can only claim 20 rewards each month, but with the premium membership user can claim up to 40 rewards as long as they achieve at least Bronze tier each month.

If my company participates in this competition, will my staffs also have a chance to win as well?

Yes, the employees will be competing for the top 10 "Most Activ Workers" within each category.

My company is interested to join this competition but it's already past the competition start date. Can we still join the competition?

Yes, you can still register and participate in the competition. The points will be calculated from the day your employees enter the promo code.

Can employees still participate after 1 October 2019?

Yes, staff can still participate after 1 October 2019.

Our company initially started under Emerald category (more than 150 less than 250 participants), will we be automatically move up to Ruby category when we have more than 250 participants?

Yes, companies will move up as more participants join. The category the company will be based on the final number of participants at the end of the challenge.

Do not worry about being on the disadvantage when you move up. For each of the category, the points will be capped as follows:

Ruby – Top 250 participants with the highest daily steps (Max points per day = 1250 points)
Emerald – Top 150 participants with the highest daily steps (Max points per day = 750 points)
Sapphire – Top 50 participants with the highest daily steps (Max points per day = 250 points)

QUESTIONS RELATED TO BOOKDOC APP

What do I need before using BookDoc Activ?

Compatible Device or Mobile App that can track your steps:
Device/App Description Additional Requirments
Wearable Fitness Devices Fitbit, Garmin, Mi Fit App Ensure their software requirements are compatible to your smartphone.
Fitness App (downloadable for free) Health (Apple), Samsung Health (Samsung), Google Fit (Other Android). Your smart phone must come with motion-tracking sensor.
Compatible Smart Phones:
Type Operating System
iPhone (Apple) iOS 8 or later
Android Android 4.4 or later

How do I join BookDoc Activ?

Download "BookDoc" app for FREE on the App Store or Google Play. Click the "Activ" button on the landing page and follow the instructions to sync to a fitness tracker/app.

What should I do if I forgot my password, sign in detail and wish to amend my profile?

If you forget the password, you can always click on the "Forget Password" link at Sign In page. Should you require any assistance, please contact us at activatwork@bookdoc.com or 1300-88-2362 (Mon-Fri: 9am-6pm, Sat: 9am-1pm).

Why do I need to verify phone number?

Verifying phone number allows you to view the in-app rewards. We will also be able to contact you via the verified number should you require any technical support.

I'm concerned about my privacy. What are the information that BookDoc collect while tracking my steps?

You may refer to our privacy policy.

How do I participate in Activ@Work 2019 representing my company?

You can participate by entering the promo code assigned to your company on the "Promotion" page within BookDoc app.

How do I get the promo code?

Please check with the person in charge in your company.

Why do I get an error message when entering the promo code?

Please ensure that the promo code entered is correct; it is also case sensitive and cannot contain any space/special characters. Should you require any assistance, please contact us at activatwork@bookdoc.com or 1300-88-2362 (Mon-Fri: 9am-6pm, Sat: 9am-1pm).

Do I have to open BookDoc app all the time?

No. As long as you don't sign out, your device will automatically sync with BookDoc Activ. If you are signed out, your steps data might not be captured properly and thus affecting your point contribution to the company as well as your monthly tier.

My steps data do not seem to sync properly with BookDoc app. What should I do?

Please make sure you have a compatible smart phone and compatible fitness tracker/app. Should you require any assistance, please contact us at activatwork@bookdoc.com or 1300-88-2362 (Mon-Fri: 9am-6pm, Sat: 9am-1pm).

How much battery life does BookDoc app consume?

Minimal; this is because we don't require you to open BookDoc app all the time to capture your steps data. You just need to make sure that you don't sign out from the app.

What should I do if I have been signed out from the app?

Click on menu bar on top left and click "Sign In". If you previously registered the user account with email, you just need to re-enter the same email followed by password to sign in. If you previously signed in using your Facebook credentials, just click the "Sign in with Facebook" button.

Does BookDoc app consume a lot of data?

Minimal; this is because we don't transmit data continuously at the background.

Will my steps data be captured properly if I don't turn on mobile data or if I travel overseas?

Minimal because we don't transmit real-time data.

The steps data will continue to capture if I don't turn on mobile data or in oversea?

No; although your phone / fitness tracker will capture your steps even without internet access, you will still need minimum internet connection to update the steps data on BookDoc app.

Why does BookDoc Activ still show 0 steps after I have synced with a fitness app/tracker?

For Apple Health: Each time when you open BookDoc app, the syncing animation will appear next to the Activ button on the landing page. Please ensure that you allow the syncing animation to finish before you close the app. Otherwise, due to security reasons on iPhone the app might not fully capture all your steps data.

For Google Fit: Sometimes there is a delay in the transmission of data from Google Fit to BookDoc app. Nonetheless, the sync is continuous and therefore the full steps data will be transmitted after some time.

For fitness tracker e.g. Fitbit or Garmin, please remember to turn on Bluetooth on your phone so that the steps data on your fitness tracker can be transmitted to its respective app. Should you require any assistance, please contact us at activatwork@bookdoc.com or 1300-88-2362 (Mon-Fri: 9am-6pm, Sat: 9am-1pm).

What is BookDoc Activ Membership Tier?

Membership Tiers Average Daily Steps in a Month
Platinum 10,000 for 3 consecutive months
Gold 10,000
Silver 6,000
Bronze 3,000

How do I achieve and maintain Platinum Tier?

In order to achieve Platinum Tier, you will need to maintain Gold Tier for 3 consecutive months whereby to achieve Gold Tier you need to maintain Average Daily Steps of at least 10,000 for each month.

For example, if you achieve Gold Tier for Month 1 & 2, by Month 3 if you can still maintain 10,000 Average Daily Steps, you will unlock the Platinum Tier by the end of Month 3.

To maintain the Platinum Tier, you will also need to maintain the 10,000 Average Daily Steps every subsequent month. If somehow you only achieve 7,000 Average Daily Steps on a particular month, your Tier will then become Silver. Subsequently you will need to repeat 3 consecutive months of Gold Tier again before unlocking Platinum.

What are the rewards I get to enjoy by achieving the Membership Tiers?

The list of rewards is updated from time to time; you may refer to the latest available rewards by clicking "View Rewards" on the Activ page.

When can I claim the rewards?

You will receive notification on the 1st day of the month based on the Membership Tier you achieved on the previous month. If you achieved at least Bronze Tier, you may claim the corresponding rewards in the form of e-voucher within the first 12 days of the month. The claimed e-vouchers will generally stay in the app for 30 days during which you may redeem from the merchants via online or physical outlets, depending on the Terms & Conditions.

What will happen if I miss the claiming cycle for the rewards?

You may try again on the following months as the reward claiming cycle repeats every month.

What should I do if I am unable to redeem the reward from the merchant?

Please contact us at activatwork@bookdoc.com or 1300-88-2362 (Mon-Fri: 9am-6pm, Sat: 9am-1pm) with as much details as possible.

Aside from Activ, what other benefits does BookDoc app offer?

There are few other useful functions that you may find on the app's landing page, namely Search & Book, Tele-Consult and Events & News.

BookDoc Search & Book is a discovery platform for healthcare providers whereby users can search for healthcare providers by distance and availability. Besides online appointment feature, the Search & Book also integrates seamlessly with navigation & ride hailing apps, accommodation booking services as well as restaurants & attractions guide so that users can have a hassle free healthcare journey.

Our latest features allow you to chat with healthcare professionals privately and securely via Tele-Consult. You also may chat with our Nutritionist for free consultation. Besides, you may check BookDoc Events & News to know the latest events and news.

JOIN US NOW!

THANK YOU FOR JOINING US!

By submiting this, I acknowledge to be the authorized representative of my employer and that I have obtained the permission to register on behalf of my employer. I confirm that the registration does not breach or conflict with any of my employer's internal policies.
Invalid Email

After Registration

  • Once registration is confirmed, our team will contact you for set up of the challenge.
  • You will be required to delegate your own workers to be the participants (number of participants according to desired category).
  • Trial period will be given until 30th June 2021 to get used to the app and get ready for the real challenge!
  • Collect as many points as possible throughout the challenge and be the winner!